Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy

1.1. The defined terms in this policy have the same meaning as in our Terms of Use, which you should read together with this policy. By using the Website  you consent to the terms of this policy and agree to be bound by it and our Terms of Use.

1.2. In this policy, “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual (and has the same meaning as it does in the Privacy Act 1993).

2. Update Policy

2.1. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time, and any amended policy will be effective once posted to the Website. I.T. Business Solutions Ltd will make every effort to communicate any significant changes to you via email or notification via the Website, prior to it taking effect. I.T. Business  Solutions Ltd deems you have accepted any amended policy by continuing to use the Website.

3. Personal Information

3.1. As part of the provision of our services to you via the Website, we may collect personal information about you such as your name, telephone number, address, email address, etc.
3.2. We may collect personal information directly from you in the following instances:
3.2.1. When you visit the Website;
3.2.2. When you create a I.T. Business Solutions Ltd Account;
3.2.3. When you sign up to our services;
3.2.4. When you contact I.T. Business Solutions Ltd staff.
3.3. You can choose not to provide personal information that we request from you. However, this may mean we may not be able to provide you with I.T. Business Solutions Ltd services.

4. Non Personal Data

4.1. When you visit the Website, we collect non-personally identifiable information. This information will in no way identify you or any other individual. The information collected may include:
4.1.1 The IP address from which you access the Website;
4.1.2 The date and time you visit the Website:
4.1.3 The pages you accessed;
4.1.4 The type of browser and operating system you use; and
4.1.5 The terms you use to search for content on our Website.
4.2. You agree we may use this non-personally identifiable information for the following purposes:
4.2.1 System administration and auditing use of the site;
4.2.2 Assisting us to better understand how our visitors are using the
Website; and
4.2.3 Our internal reporting and otherwise improving the Website.

5. How We Hold Your Personal Information

5.1. You agree that I.T. Business Solutions Ltd may store and access all data, including personal and non-personal information entered into the Website by you, on servers in countries within and outside New Zealand.
5.2. I.T. Business Solutions Ltd stores personal and non-personal information in a number of locations including:
5.2.1 Documentation scanned into I.T. Business Solutions Ltd computer systems, various equipment, programmes, data bases, and digital archives.
5.2.2 Electronic files stored securely with third party cloud hosting providers.
5.3. The storage mechanisms may be managed internally by I.T. Business Solutions Ltd and held locally in New Zealand, or managed by a third party storage provider with whom I.T. Business Solutions Ltd has a contractual relationship and be held on a server locally or at an overseas location.
5.4. I.T. Business Solutions Ltd will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is stored to safe guard against loss, misuse and disclosure  and has strict procedures in place to achieve this.
5.5. I.T. Business Solutions Ltd will retain the personal and non-personal information collected only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we have collected it.

6. How We Use Your Personal Information

6.1. I.T. Business Solutions Ltd collects your personal information for the
following purposes:
6.1.1 Provide you with services of the Website;
6.1.2 Improve and personalise the Website;
6.1.3 Verify your compliance with the Terms of Use; and
6.1.4 For any other use that you authorise.
6.2. We may also use your personal information to communicate with you. I.T. Business Solutions Ltd sends information, newsletters and other communications, via the email address provided. I.T. Business Solutions Ltd will also send you email marketing to your email address if you agree to us doing so.
6.3. If you wish to unsubscribe from any email marketing communication at any time you can follow the clear unsubscribe instructions in the email or contact us directly. I.T. Business Solutions Ltd will then remove you immediately at your request.
6.4. By using the Website you consent to your personal information being collected, held and used in this way and for any other use authorised by you. We will only use your personal information for the purposes described in this policy or with your express written permission.

7. Disclosure of Personal Information in Limited Circumstances

7.1. We will only share or disclose your personal information to a third party where we have your consent, where we are required to by law or to respond to legal proceedings, or to protect the rights and property of I.T. Business Solutions Ltd or its customers.

8. Requesting Personal Information

8.1. You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you would like to ask for a copy of your information or to have it corrected, please contact us via our website www.ITBusinessSolutions.co.nz. If you think we have breached the Act or you would like to find out more about our obligations, information is available on the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz.